Spring 2018-2019 Courses

Courses Open to Undergraduates

 

C&E Soc 140: Introduction to Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Jane Collins
Location: 108 Plant Science
Time: 4:30 pm to 5:20 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 210: Survey of Sociology
Instructor: Joseph Conti
Location: 2080 Grainger Hall
Time: 9:55 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 211: The Sociological Enterprise
Instructor: TBD
Location: L196 Education
Time: 12:05 pm to 12:55 pm
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: Kathryn Anderson
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 9:55 am to 10:45 am
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: June Jeon
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 1:20 pm to 2:10 pm
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 260: Latin America: An Introduction
Instructor: Kathryn Sanchez
Location: 2241 Chamberlin Hall
Time: 9:55 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 357: Methods of Sociological Inquiry
Instructor: Jordan Conwell
Location: 5106 Social Sciences
Time: 1:20 pm to 2:10 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 360: Statistics for Sociologists I
Instructor: Chaeyoon Lim
Location: 22 Ingraham Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 361: Statistics for Sociologists II
Instructor: John Logan
Location: 6203 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 365: Data Management for Social Science Research
Instructor: Christine Schwartz
Location: 3218 Social Sciences
Time: 9:55 am to 11:50 am
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 405: Education for Sustainable Communities
Instructor: Noah Feinstein
Location: 267 Teacher Education
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 434: People, Wildlife and Landscapes
Instructor: Lisa Naughton
Location: 175 Science Hall
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Joshua McAuliffe
Location: 6104 Social Sciences
Time: 8:50 am to 9:40 am
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 6101 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 6228 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 500: Capstone Experience
Instructor: Leann Tigges
Location: 399 Van Hise
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 533: Public Health in Rural and Urban Communities
Instructor: Josh Garoon
Location: 1651 Humanities
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 540: Sociology of International Development, Environment, and Sustainability
Instructor: Samer Alatout
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 573: Community Organization and Change
Instructor: Randy Stoecker
Location: 2301 Sterling Hall
Time: 2:25 pm to 5:25 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 630: Sociology of Developing Societies/Third World
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 6112 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 693: Practicum in Analysis and Research
Instructor: James Raymo
Location: 6112 Social Sciences
Time: 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Days: Wednesdays

 

Graduate Level Classes

 

C&E Soc 755: Methods of Qualitative Research
Instructor: Stacey Lee
Location: L155 Education
Time: 2:25 pm to 5:25 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Martha Alibali
Location: 259 Educational Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Joseph Conti
Location: 8411 Social Sciences
Time: 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 925: Seminar: Socio-Economic Change in Underdeveloped Areas
Instructor: Joseph Conti
Location: 4314 Social Sciences
Time: 9:00 am to 11:30 am
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 929: Seminar: Class Analysis and Historical Change
Instructor: Erik Wright
Location: Off Campus
Time: 5:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Days: Sundays

C&E Soc 940: Seminar: Sociology of Economic Change
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 8146 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Thursdays

C&E Soc 971: Seminar: Topics in Demography and Ecology
Instructor: Theodore Gerber
Location: 6310 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 971: Seminar: Topics in Demography and Ecology
Instructor: Michal Engelman
Location: 6112 Social Sciences
Time: 9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 985: Research: Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Gary Green
Location: 354 Ag Hall
Time: 11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 987: Research: Race and Ethnic Studies
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 993: Research: Sociology of Economic Change Trainees
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 2:00 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 995: Research: Methodology Trainees
Instructor: Michal Engelman
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 997: Research: Demography and Ecology Trainees
Instructor: Jenna Nobles
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

**Bold names indicate Community and Environmental Sociology faculty members**