Spring 2017-2018 Courses

Courses Open to Undergraduates

 

C&E Soc 140: Introduction to Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Katherine Curtis
Location: 108 Plant Science
Time: 8:00 am to 9:15 am
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 210: Survey of Sociology
Instructor: Joseph Conti
Location: 5106 Social Sciences
Time: 9:55 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 211: The Sociological Enterprise
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 6104 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: Kathryn Anderson
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 12:05 pm to 12:55 pm
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: Ian Carrillo
Location: 119 Babcock
Time: 1:20 pm to 2:10 pm
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 260: Latin America: An Introduction
Instructor: Patrick Iber
Location: 22 Ingraham
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 357: Methods of Sociological Inquiry
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 2650 Humanities
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 360: Statistics for Sociologists I
Instructor: Chaeyoon Lim
Location: B102 Van Vleck
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 361: Statistics for Sociologists II
Instructor: John Logan
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 365: Data Management for Sociological Research
Instructor: Christine Schwartz
Location: 3218 Social Sciences
Time: 9:55 am to 11:50 am
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 375: Special Topics: Water and the Politics of the Anthropocene
Instructor: Samer Alatout
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 375: Special Topics: Labor in Global Food Systems
Instructor: Jane Collins
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 375: Special Topics: Education for Sustainable Communities
Instructor: Noah Feinstein
Location: 243 Teacher Education
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Mustafa Emirbayer
Location: B135 Van Vleck
Time: 2:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 115 Ingraham
Time: 4:00 pm to 5:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 474 Van Hise
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 500: Capstone Experience
Instructor: Leann Tigges
Location: 399 Van Hise
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 533: Public Health in Rural & Urban Communities
Instructor: Josh Garoon
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 541: Environmental Stewardship and Social Justice
Instructor: Michael Bell
Location: 270 Soils
Time: 4:00 pm to 5:15 pm
Days: Mondays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 617: Community Development
Instructor: Gary Green
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 630: Sociology of Developing Societies/Third World
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 6240 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 652: Sociology of Economic Institutions
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 6101 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 693: Practicum in Analysis and Research
Instructor: James Raymo
Location: 6109 Social Sciences
Time: 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Days: Wednesdays

 

Graduate Level Classes

 

C&E Soc 750: Research Methods in Sociology
Instructor: Myra Ferree
Location: 2435 Social Sciences
Time: 3:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 755: Methods of Qualitative Research
Instructor: Stacey Lee
Location: 3349 Engineering Hall
Time: 9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Days: Thursdays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Eric Grodsky
Location: 259 Educational Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Myra Ferree
Location: 2435 Social Sciences
Time: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 922: Seminar: Race and Ethnic Relations
Instructor: Joan Fujimura
Location: 6117 Social Sciences
Time: 2:45 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 923: Seminar: Social Stratification
Instructor: Eric Grodsky
Location: 6310 Social Sciences
Time: 2:10 pm to 4:40 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 929: Seminar: Class Analysis and Historical Change
Instructor: Erik Wright
Location: 6101 Social Sciences
Time: 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 940: Seminar: Sociology of Economic Change
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 6113 Social Sciences
Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 965: Seminar: Recent Developments in Social Psychology
Instructor: Douglas Maynard
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 9:00 am to 11:30 am
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 972: Seminar: Population and Development
Instructor: Monica Grant
Location: 6314 Social Sciences
Time: 9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 987: Research: Race and Ethnic Studies
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 993: Research: Sociology of Economic Change Trainees
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 995: Research: Methodology Trainees
Instructor: Michal Engelman
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 997: Research: Demography and Ecology Trainees
Instructor: Jenna Nobles
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

**Bold names indicate Community and Environmental Sociology faculty members**