Fall 2017-2018 Courses

Courses Open to Undergraduates

 

C&E Soc 140: Introduction to Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Jane Collins
Location: 1120 Biochem
Time: 3:30 pm to 4:20 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 210: Survey of Sociology
Instructor: Chad Goldberg
Location: B102 Van Vleck
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 211: The Sociological Enterprise
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 6104 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: Kathryn Anderson
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 9:55 am to 10:45 am
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: Ian Carrillo
Location: 4235 Nicholas Hall
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays

C&E Soc 340: Issues in Food Systems
Instructor: Monica White
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 357: Methods of Sociological Inquiry
Instructor: Monica Grant
Location: 5106 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 360: Statistics for Sociologists I
Instructor: Eric Grodsky
Location: 6203 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 361: Statistics for Sociologists II
Instructor: John Logan
Location: 6102 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 6228 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: TBA
Location: 6102 Social Sciences
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Chad Goldberg
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 500: Capstone Experience
Instructor: Randy Stoecker
Location: 2425 Sterling
Time: 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 540: Sociology of International Development, Environment, and Sustainability
Instructor: Josh Garoon
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 578: Poverty and Place
Instructor: Leann Tigges
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 630: Sociology of Developing Societies/Third World
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 6240 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 645: Modern American Communities
Instructor: Gary Green
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

 

Graduate Level Classes

 

C&E Soc 730: Intermediate Social Psychology: The Individual and Society
Instructor: Douglas Maynard
Location: 8146 Social Sciences
Time: 9:00 am to 11:30 am
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 750: Research Methods in Sociology
Instructor: Jenna Nobles
Location: 8146 Social Sciences
Time: 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Eric Grodsky
Location: 259 Educational Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Myra Marx Ferree
Location: 6116 Social Sciences
Time: 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 913: Seminar: Social Change
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 9:00 am to 11:30 am
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 940: Seminar: Sociology of Economic Change
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 6113 Social Sciences
Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 982: Interdepartmental Seminar in the Latin-American Area
Instructor: Hernando Rojas
Location: 4281 White Hall
Time: 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 985: Research: Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Gary Green
Location: 301 Ag Hall
Time: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 987: Research: Race and Ethnic Studies
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 993: Research: Sociology of Economic Change Trainees
Instructor: Gay Seidman
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 995: Research: Methodology Trainees
Instructor: Michal Engelman
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 997: Research: Demography and Ecology Trainees
Instructor: Jenna Nobles
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

**Bold names indicate Community and Environmental Sociology faculty members**