Spring 2016-2017 Courses

Courses Open to Undergraduates

 

C&E Soc 140: Introduction to Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Kate Anderson
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 210: Survey of Sociology
Instructor: Joseph Conti
Location: 2241 Chamberlin
Time: 9:55 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 211: The Sociological Enterprise
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: B302 Birge
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 248: Environment, Natural Resources, and Society
Instructor: Todd Flournoy
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 260: Latin America: An Introduction
Instructor: Kathryn Sanchez
Location: B130 Van Vleck
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 357: Methods of Sociological Inquiry
Instructor: Michael Halpin
Location: L196 Education
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 360: Statistics for Sociologists I
Instructor: Chaeyoon Lim
Location: 5106 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 361: Statistics for Sociologists II
Instructor: John Logan
Location: 360 Science
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 365: Data Management for Sociological Research
Instructor: Christine Schwartz
Location: 3218 Social Sciences
Time: 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 434: People, Wildlife, and Landscapes
Instructor: Lisa Naughton
Location: 110 Science
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 500: Capstone Experience
Instructor: Leann Tigges
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 565: Ethics of Modern Biotechnology
Instructor: Robert Streiffer
Location: 2104 Chamberlin
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 573: Community Organization and Change
Instructor: Randy Stoecker
Location: 2104 Chamberlin
Time: 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 652: Sociology of Economic Institutions
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 6228 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 676: Applied Demography: Planning and Policy
Instructor: Katherine Curtis
Location: 2120 Chamberlin
Time: 1:20 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Thursdays

C&E Soc 693: Practicum in Analysis and Research
Instructor: James Raymo
Location: 6109 Social Sciences
Time: 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Days: Wednesdays

 

Graduate Level Classes

 

C&E Soc 750: Research Methods in Sociology
Instructor: Michael Bell
Location: 301 Ag Hall
Time: 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 755: Methods of Qualitative Research
Instructor: Stacey Lee
Location: L150 Education
Time: 2:25 pm to 5:25 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Geoffrey Borman
Location: 259 Educational Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Myra Marx Ferree
Location: 2435 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 904: Sociological Perspectives on Gender
Instructor: Myra Marx Ferree
Location: 6105 Social Sciences
Time: 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 922: Seminar: Race and Ethnic Relations
Instructor: Joan Fujimura
Location: 6310 Social Sciences
Time: 2:45 pm to 5:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 971: Seminar: Topics in Demography and Ecology
Instructor: Marcia Carlson
Location: 486 Van Hise
Time: 9:30 am to 11:30 am
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 971: Seminar: Topics in Demography and Ecology
Instructor: Theodore Gerber
Location: 6105 Social Sciences
Time: 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

C&E Soc 982: Interdepartmental Seminar in the Latin-American Area
Instructor: Victor Goldgel-Carballo
Location: 379 Van Hise
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:50 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 987: Research: Race and Ethnic Studies
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 993: Research: Sociology of Economic Change Trainees
Instructor: Jane Collins
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 995: Research: Methodology Trainees
Instructor: Michal Engelman
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 997: Research: Demography and Ecology Trainees
Instructor: Jenna Nobles
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

**Bold names indicate Community and Environmental Sociology faculty members**