Fall 2016-2017 Courses

Courses Open to Undergraduates

 

C&E Soc 140: Introduction to Community and Environmental Sociology
Instructor: Michael Bell
Location: 184 Russell Labs
Time: 4:00 pm to 5:15 pm
Days: Mondays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 210: Survey of Sociology
Instructor: Chad Goldberg
Location: 5206 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 211: The Sociological Enterprise
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 1125 Biochemistry
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 245: Technology and Society
Instructor: Daniel Kleinman
Location: 1213 Engineering
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 340: Issues in Food Systems
Instructor: Monica White
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 357: Methods of Sociological Inquiry
Instructor: Monica Grant
Location: 19 Ingraham
Time: 11:00 am to 11:50 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lecture includes discussion**

C&E Soc 360: Statistics for Sociologists I
Instructor: Chaeyoon Lim
Location: 6203 Social Sciences
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 361: Statistics for Sociologists II
Instructor: Eric Grodsky
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays
**Lectures include a lab**

C&E Soc 375: Special Topics
Instructor: Jane Collins
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 2:30 pm to 3:45 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 375: Special Topics
Instructor: Michael Bell and Claudio Gratton
Location: 357 Soils
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays
**Lectures include a discussion**

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 4308 Social Sciences
Time: 4:00 pm to 5:15 pm
Days: Mondays and Wednesdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Robert Freeland
Location: 6232 Social Sciences
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Anna Paretskaya
Location: 4235 Nicholas
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 475: Classical Sociological Theory
Instructor: Mustafa Emirbayer
Location: 6104 Social Sciences
Time: 2:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Thursdays

C&E Soc 500: Capstone Experience
Instructor: Randy Stoecker
Location: 382 Van Hise
Time: 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 533: Public Health in Rural and Urban Communities
Instructor: Josh Garoon
Location: B223 Van Vleck
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 540: Sociology of International Development, Environment, and Sustainability
Instructor: Samer Alatout
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 11:00 am to 12:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 578: Poverty and Place
Instructor: Leann Tigges
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 9:30 am to 10:45 am
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

C&E Soc 617: Community Development
Instructor: Gary Green
Location: 10 Ag Hall
Time: 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm
Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

 

Graduate Level Classes

 

C&E Soc 750: Research Methods in Sociology
Instructor: Myra Marx Ferree
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 875: Special Topics
Instructor: Geoffrey Borman
Location: 259 Educational Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 922: Seminar: Race and Ethnic Relations
Instructor: Joan Fujimura
Location: 6310 Social Sciences
Time: 2:45 pm to 5:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 925: Seminar: Socio-Economic Change in Underdeveloped Areas
Instructor: Joseph Conti
Location: B105 Van Vleck
Time: 9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 940: Seminar: Sociology of Economic Change
Instructor: TBD
Location: 6232 Social Sciences
Time: 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 982: Interdepartmental Seminar in the Latin-American Area
Instructor: Kathryn Sanchez
Location: 2261 Humanities
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 987: Research: Race and Ethnic Studies
Instructor: Pamela Oliver
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Days: Mondays

C&E Soc 993: Research: Sociology of Economic Change Trainees
Instructor: Jane Collins
Location: 8108 Social Sciences
Time: 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Days: Fridays

C&E Soc 995: Research: Methodology Trainees
Instructor: Michal Engelman
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Days: Wednesdays

C&E Soc 997: Research: Demography and Ecology Trainees
Instructor: TBD
Location: 8417 Social Sciences
Time: 12:15 pm to 1:30 pm
Days: Tuesdays

**Bold names indicate Community and Environmental Sociology faculty members**